Why is the Caqueta titi monkey endangered?
The species of titi monkey (Callicebus caquetensis) is a cat-size creature that is critically endangered because of rapid habitat loss and its small population. The discovery was announced today by the environmental nonprofit group Conservation International.
When was the Caqueta titi monkey found?
A newly discovered species of titi monkey purrs like a cat and looks like a leprechaun. Although it was first spotted in 1976 by biologist Martin Moynihan in the southern Caqueta province of Colombia, frequent armed conflict in the region has prevented scientists from being able to confirm its existence until now.
Where was the red bearded titi discovered?
The Caquetá titi, Plecturocebus caquetensis, also known as the red-bearded titi or the bushy-bearded titi, is a species of titi monkey endemic to Colombia found in the Department of Caquetá region.
What do Caqueta titi monkeys eat?
Photo credit: Javier Garcia/Estación Ecológica Omé. Used with permission. Caquetá titi monkeys are mostly fruit-eaters; however, they will also eat flowers, leaves, seeds, and the occasional worm or insect.
Do monkeys purr?
Monkey that purrs like a cat is among new species discovered in Amazon rainforest. Summary: At least 441 new species of animals and plants have been discovered over a four year period in the vast, underexplored rainforest of the Amazon, including a monkey that purrs like a cat.
What is a bearded monkey called?
The bearded emperor tamarin (Saguinus imperator subgrisescens) is one of the two subspecies of the emperor tamarin. It is similar to the black-chinned emperor tamarin, with the beard. It usually lives in groups of 3–8, but can be found alone.
Can you own a titi monkey?
Exotic pets are popular and controversial. Experts warn against keeping any type of wild animal as a pet, but with no federal restrictions, many states allow it. A recent trend with exotic pet owners is the finger monkey, native to countries including Colombia, Brazil, Ecuador, and Peru.
Where are titi monkeys found?
Titi monkeys are found in Brazil in the Amazon River basin, in forests and swamps along river and lake shores in the lower tree canopy. They are arboreal and rarely come to the forest floor.
Why do emperor tamarins have mustaches?
Why do emperor tamarins have mustaches? The mustache of an emperor tamarin is believed to be used as a way to identify different members of the species. How do emperor tamarins reproduce? A female emperor tamarin is polyandrous, mating with multiple males.
Where do bearded capuchins live?
Sapajus libidinosus. The bearded capuchin, also known as the black-striped capuchin, is found in northern and central Brazil. The species inhabits dry, deciduous forest and savanna landscapes. Its range is bordered by the Rio Araguaia to the east and the Rio Grande to the south.